Tuesday, May 4, 2010

Summer :D

It's funny looking at the last post, reading about not getting closed to anyone else up at Eastern when that's exactly what I did. I ended up getting close and becoming great friends with a girl named Nicole. Now I miss her like crazy. She's the one I miss the most from Eastern, and it sucks that she lives far...and that she's currently on a cruise. Anyways, even though I had said I didn't want more friends, in she came into my life. Although I had already known her some before the day we started becoming friends we had never hung out, and she was always more, Ed's friend. But then she was both of our friends and now....miss her like crazy...

Anyways before this post becomes a post of all Nicole... lol

It's FINALLY summer...for me anyways. I've been waiting for this to start :D
No more stupid pointless classes at Eastern, now all I have to focus on is working, saving money, and getting my license.
I've been waiting for summer....summer means late nights, trips to the park and seeing my friends at odd times of the night.
I have no idea what to write now lol and I should get ready for work... ugh.

Sunday, March 14, 2010


This week I got my acceptance letter from The Art Institute. Now that I finally know I'm going there in the fall, I'm counting down on how many days I have left here at Eastern. 41 days and I'm out of here. I really can't wait, but at the same time I am realizing how many friends I've actually made here at Eastern.

My friend Doug told me I needed to get out and talk to more people because he thinks it will make me have better self-confidence. Well he may be right I don't know if I want to. Not just because I am extremely nervous and a tad antisocial, but I just don't want to get close to anyone at this point. I don't want to make anymore friends here at Eastern because I don't wanna miss anymore people than I'm already going to miss when I leave here. Of course I'll be visiting when I can...I mean two of my best friends are still going to be here and I can't live without Holly or Ed in my life. It's going to be hard saying goodbye to the friends I've made even though I cannot wait to get outta here.
Well that's all for now

Tuesday, February 23, 2010

Art Institute of Michigan

I have finally decided that next year I will be attending the Art Institute of Michigan to get a bachelors in Culinary Arts/Management with a certificate in Professional Baking and Pastry. I have an appointment on Tuesday to get accepted and get financial aid all figured out. I'm very excited to be going there next year.
This summer I will be getting my license and getting a car so I can get back and forth to school.
Last week I got my first college boyfriend hehe I met him on okcupid.com and he's pretty amazing.
Oh anddd I have my first follower!! Hi Adam :)

I cannot wait for break to start.

This is all haha

Monday, February 15, 2010

My future

It's amazing how much things change so fast. Six weeks ago I could say without a doubt in my mind that Eastern is where my future was, and teaching is what I wanted to do. Now...I'm not so sure.
I thought this was what I wanted to do for the rest of my life, but I find it hard to focus on this stuff anymore.
So...I'm transferring schools. It's not official yet, but being here isn't something I want to do anymore apparently...
I have an appointment at The Art Institute of Michigan for this Saturday, so we'll see how that goes. I'll be entering into the Culinary Arts Program. I love cooking and I've always thought about doing culinary. I wish I had done it back in John Glenn...
That's all for now. I'll try and update again...

Wednesday, February 3, 2010

I told you I sucked at regularly updating things.

So I'm about a month into the semester now and I can't believe it. I hate that time moves so fast.
So here is what has happened since I last wrote...
I joined a dating website. I was bored one day and a match.com commercial came on and since I didn't really feel like paying just because I was bored I went on google and typed in free dating websites. The first one to come up was www.okcupid.com so I joined.
And I had some pretty horrible luck. First guy I talked to ended up being a dick, and ended up standing me up because he didn't want to lower his standards. Second guy, everything seemed to be going okay and then out of no where he texts me saying he didn't think it was the right time in his life to be in a relationship. Which is fine expect for the fact that he told me he wanted us to move into a long-term relationship.... yeahhhh whatever.
I was pretty much going to abandon the site because it wasn't working out for me and I only did it because I was bored but I decided not to. Then I updated my profile, which apparently really works cause I got 19 views in one day. So I guess I'll keep the site around a little longer lol

Classes are pretty good, work is alright, I just don't like working for 8 hours. The people I work with are pretty cool too :)
Every two weeks I meet with my academic adviser. I've only gone twice so far but it seems to be going okay.

Valentine's Day is coming up...oh joy. I'm hoping this years is a lot better than last.

I haven't written crap on my story...which makes me sad. I wrote two new scenes to it but I have a lot more to write before I can even add them in.  I just can't write anymore to get to the point, which I would explain but I would sound crazy so I won't.
That's all for now

Ask me anything at http://www.formspring.me/AmandaCanzo

Friday, January 8, 2010

Same school, different room, new job, new classes...well sorta

I probably should post more often, but sometimes I'm just to lazy or have nothing to talk about...
The semester started on Wednesday, and I got ready for another semester at Eastern.
I switched rooms before break ended, so now I'm living in Wise instead of Best. The reason being is I'm on CAP and CAP people live in Wise unless they can cover the difference of price...which I can't. Being on CAP means I work in Dining and they pay for my room and board. I work at Freshens (smoothie place) three days a week and then Wrap it up (sandwich place) on Fridays. It's cool so far. I like working at Freshens cause it's easy for me since I worked at an ice cream place for 4 years.
Funny story! My unit manger Paul lives in Westland, AND he goes to the Mickey's I work at! Haha, we were laughing about it today. I've probably waited on him before. Small world huh?
With the new semester comes new classes...for me it's sorta. Because of my 1.25 GPA I am on academic probation, I'm not happy about it. I have to take over the two classes I failed.
My room is cool...I'm having trouble sleeping though it might just be because I don't have a fan. Wise is cool...but I really miss living at Best. Roommate is really cool.

That's all for now. Oh, I have a new obsession http://www.formspring.me/AmandaCanzo you should click on the link and ask me questions :)

Friday, January 1, 2010

Happy New Years!

Let me first start out by saying, Thank god! I don't think I've ever wanted a year to end more.
Every year I make new years resolutions and every year I fail, miserably at accomplishing them. For example a couple I had for the year of 2009 was to get over him. Obviously, that didn't happen. Another was start working out. Hmm...yeah not so much. Another was ACTUALLY FINISH A STORY I START (sorry for caps) didn't happen. At all. Not even close. Another was be nicer to my sister. It's a little bit horrible that Alyssa and I don't have the sisterhood bond my mom so desperately wants us to have, but we just don't... Though I am happy to say that since being away at college we are slightly nicer to each other, so I guess I can consider that goal completed. Another was smile more. I'm not sure if I completed this one. I know I attempted to, really, but I probably didn't do such a good job.

Last year I shot for the stars with my goals. I was confident I would do them and suddenly become this better person. This year I'm being more realistic with my resolutions.

This year they are
  • Raise my lousy 1.25 GPA to AT least a 3.0 
  • Work on my current novel more. Attempt to finish it
  • Work out more (I swear! I'll do it this time)
  • Get license! (Hey...this was on there last year too...oops)
I can only hope this year will be better than last. I'm not making a resolution to get over him because it puts more pressure on it. I know I need to. I want to. I'm trying. I'm hoping by the end of the year, heck I'm hoping for the middle of the year to be over him.

Here's to the new year and new changes!

What are you're resolutions?

Secret: I actually want to be with someone who TRULY cares about me and ACTUALLY knows what the hell they want in life, and isn't constantly changing their mind. You aren't that. You never will be, and never were.

Secret from this new site I found blogsecret.com

13950.) I wish you'd get over yourself and stop acting like a child. You get on my nerves and you need to grow up. The world doesn't revolve around you. Get over yourself.

And finally a secret from postsecret: 

Friday, December 25, 2009

Merry Christmas!

Merry Christmas and Happy Holidays to everyone!

I hope you enjoy yourself and have fun!

Monday, December 21, 2009

Baking :)

Last night I watched Julie and Julia. Great movie. While watching it I was inspired. Though I would never do what the character in the book did, mainly because although I can cook, pretty well as long as I have the recipe, I still freak out when I have more than two things going at the same time. I did decide I wanted to bake a bunch of cookies, plus pretzels.

My plan was to get up at 10:30, start my laundry and start baking...
Too bad I woke up at 8:30 and our power was out! Expected time to come back on was 11 so I went back to bed. At 11 it still wasn't on. New time was 1. So I stayed in bed since I couldn't bake and it was getting increasingly colder in our apartment and my bed was warm. By 12:30 I couldn't stay in bed anymore, so I decided to play Sims....which ended up dying an hour later :( At 1:30 the time our power was expected to be on was 3... so I called my friend Kaitlyn to let her know she didn't have to bring the two things I had asked her to bring me so I could bake a pumpkin pie.
She offered to come get me since I was cold. She also bought me white castle since I hadn't eaten because we had nothing in the house that didn't need cooking.
Around 5 Kaitlyn's power went out... My friend Ed had power so I hoped I had my power back. So she drove me home. We STILL didn't have power. So my mom and I were going to stay over at her boyfriend's mom's house since they had power. We went out to dinner first, since we couldn't cook. At 6:30 our power was FINALLY back on.

So then I started baking.
First I made my pretzels. Turned out GREAT!

Next I made snowball cookies. They taste good, but they don't look very good :( Next time I'm going to wait longer to cover with powered sugar. The recipe said to wait a minute, but they kept falling apart :(

For tomorrow I'm making pecan pie bars, pumpkin pie, chocolate chips cookies, peanut butter cookies, peanut blossoms (peanut butter cookies with a Hersey kiss in the middle) and snickerdoodles :)

However...now I have a mess to clean up

I should probably get cleaning!

And now for a secret:


Tuesday, December 15, 2009

Suddenly things are going my way...

Housing denied me. Last night was a very bad night for me. I have not cried that long, that hard in a very long time. Course I probably should have read the rest of the email before bursting into tears but that on top of everything that had happened the night/morning before just....yeah.

They suggest I try the CAP program, which oddly enough I tried to do the first time around! Stupid starbucks. Anyways, I have to call the manager of the Eateries. I suppose if they deny me as well then I'll appeal, but seeing how I actually want to stay here, let's hope they still have spots left....hopefully at the smoothie place cause I REALLY want to work there....lol
The only downside is I might have to move into Wise hall... :( But it says people who are on the CAP program can live in other halls, they just would have to pay the rest of it. So I'm going to ask if maybe I could just work extra hours??? or I'm going to ask my mom if she can co-sign on a small loan.

Matt came back. He emailed me on my emich account, the one email I actually check like five times a day. I let him come back. He was going to visit. Holly, wanting to make sure I was making the right choice, texted him asking him lots of questions. He told her yes, he was using me. Which caused me to run up the stairs so I could reach my room and collapse on the floor so I could cry. After I calmed down, I started to pack and I told him to cut the crap because I knew he wasn't coming. He told me Holly said he should rot in hell. and that she said he should leave my life and never talk to me again. I figured it was just because I had ran upstairs in tears, but when Holly got up there she showed me the message that caused her to say what she said. She asked if he actually even cared about me and his reply was No, not really....not as a friend (I believe is what it said, but when I saw the no I started crying) I kind of already knew that he was using me, we had talked about it before, that we were using each other....but I always thought that he cared....at least some bit...but I guess I was wrong.

That same night Holly and I got in a huge fight. I'm not going to talk about here. But things are better now (I believe anyways) We exchanged some words last night... Actually I'm surprised an RA didn't knock on my door to tell us to quiet down since it's 24 hour quiet hours currently and I know we were yelling at some points.

My dad is getting me someone to talk to.... he asked me if I needed someone and at first I said no and then I changed my mind and told him that I did want to talk to someone but that I didn't know who. So we're going to get that taken care of once I go home.